Get to know your matches, register for free now! Sign me up GO

Privacy Policy
and protection as a member

Your privacy as a member

This privacy policy applies to the following websites: match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com, datingdirectaffinity.com and meetic.co.uk (the "Meetic Group Websites").

The terms ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ refers to Match.com International Limited and/or DatingDirect.com Limited, as defined under the applicable terms and conditions, and operating the Meetic Group Websites.

We uphold the strictest of standards with respect to protection of privacy and of personal information, and have made a notification to the UK Information Commissioner, under the no. Z9164413. Our technical teams do their utmost to ensure the safety of our sites. Internet security is a complex issue and no system can be considered 100% secure. Should a security breach occur we will endeavour to act as fast as possible to remedy the problem.

Some information, comments or content (e.g. photographs, video, profile, lifestyle) that the Member optionally provides may possibly, under the responsibility and on the initiative of the Member concerned, reveal the ethnic origin of the Member, his/her nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation. By providing such optional information, the Member concerned confirms his/her intention and, consequently, expressly consents to, and takes sole responsibility for, the processing of this mentioned "sensitive" data by us and our group companies (by which we mean us, any of our parent companies, and any subsidiaries of us or our parent company), and their service providers located within and outside of the European Union (herein, the "Meetic Group").

Each Member can access or request access to information concerning him/her in order to have it modified, deleted or to forbid any further use by us of it. Members can submit such requests for access by mailing their requests to the following address: Match.com International Limited – PO Box 64197, London, WC1A 9FG, UK or by filling out the contact forms, and each Member shall carefully identify the sender's personal information. Similar rights granted by the other companies of the Meetic Group may be exercised through the "My account" section or by addressing directly to the relevant entity at its postal address.

With regards to the Match or DatingDirect Affinity Test, the mandatory aspect of each answer will be specified for each question. The very nature of the Match or DatingDirect Affinity Service requires a majority of answers in order to be effective.

Each Member can, at the time of registration or at any time thereafter, request to receive and, subsequently, request without charge via the applicable Meetic Group Website to cease to receive, our newsletters and/or promotional offers sent to her/him by email or to mobile phone from the Meetic Group and/or its partners. The rights and warranties of match.com Members comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 implementing the EU Directive 95/46/EC dated 24 October 1995 on the protection of personal data and privacy within the European Union; and The Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 implementing the EU Directive 2000/31/EC dated 8 June 2000 on electronic commerce and EU Directive 2002/58/EC dated 12 July 2002 on the protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications.

1. When and why do we gather information about you?

The Member is asked to supply information about himself/herself when he/she registers with the Service, participates in a contest, responds to a survey, participates in a chat or acquires a subscription. Certain items of information are mandatory in order to gain access to Services.

We have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website even if you do not complete your registration.

If you are looking for the information we collect about your computer and or device through our use of cookies; then please see our Cookie Policy.

2. What sort of information do we gather?

Personal information gathered by us can include your name, mailing and/or email address, fixed line and/or mobile telephone numbers, bank information, information about your physical appearance, photographs, voice recording, video, personal values, religion, interests, and your use of the Service.

Furthermore, certain non-personal information is also gathered, such as the version of the Member's and any other visitor's web browser (Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.), the operating system (WindowsOS, Mac Os, etc.) and the IP address of the computer from which they are visiting.

Finally, the websites operated by the Meetic Group may be using cookies, designed to store information used to identify the Member while he/she is browsing on our websites, in order to allow the Member to continue browsing without having to re-enter this information for each new page. The Member always has the option of preventing the use of cookies by modifying the options of his/her web browser.

Additional information may be found in our dedicated Cookie Policy.

3. Who has access to your information?

The information gathered about you when you register with match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com and subscribe to our Services is used to offer you our different Services. All precautions have been taken on our databases to archive your information in a secure environment. Only a small number of our employees have access to your information, which is only accessible in case of necessity. The personal information you provide at the time of registration which does not comprise your personal ad and your profile will not be accessible by third parties, nor passed on, sold or exchanged, except in the cases named below and subject to your prior notification and agreement, or (where applicable) if you have not objected to such treatment of your information. . Processing implemented by other entities of the Meetic Group is subject to their specific privacy policies. We may send you promotional offers from some of our partners, subject to your explicit and informed consent given during registration, unless you choose not to be contacted during your registration or unless you tell us that you have changed your mind at any moment thereafter. If you do not wish to receive any special offers from the Meetic Group Websites or from our partner companies, let us know when you subscribe, or alternatively at any time by going to "My Account" on the match.com website, or contact us by mail.

We may occasionally share general socio-demographic information that does not include names with selected partners to allow them to target their announcements (by age category, gender, etc.). In this case, we will not send these partners any information that would allow them to identify you.

The information contained in your personal ad, your search criteria and your profile can be accessed on the Meetic Group Websites, on the web, by email (newsletters), by mobile telephone or on our Audiotel Service (a value-added telephone Service). In addition, these information may be broadcasted directly by us via match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com or via our partners to persons interested in the Meetic Group services, through newsletters or third-party websites, or by all other electronic (email, text messaging, etc.) or audiovisual (radio, television, etc.) communication tools, or by written press (newspapers, magazines, etc.), in order to increase your chances of meeting someone by promoting your person ads, search criteria and profile.

Consequently, the Member explicitly authorises the Meetic Group to reproduce and broadcast the information contained in his/her personal ad, search criteria or profile (personal information, description, images, videos, etc.) on all or part of the Meetic Group Services (on the Meetic Group websites, on the Internet, by email, Audiotel) and/or in a general manner, on all distribution media, in particular audiovisual communication (press, radio, analogue television, digital television, cable or satellite) or electronic communication (email, Internet), throughout the entire world and for the length of time established in these Terms of Use between the Member and us via one of our websites.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the data controllers of the match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com, datingdirectaffinity.com or meetic.co.uk websites are the Meetic Group companies, including Match International Limited (postal address: PO Box 64197, London, WC1A 9FG, registered office: 6th Floor,55 The Strand, London WC2N 5LR, United Kingdom & registered number 04791534).

The Member explicitly authorises the Meetic Group to transfer the information you provided through the Meetic Group Websites and the benefits of the above mentioned rights to the service providers, partners and eventual successors of the relevant Meetic Group entity.

If you no longer wish for the Meetic Group or its partners to reproduce or broadcast the information comprised in your personal ad, your search criteria, or your profile, you can terminate your match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com, datingdirectaffinity.com or meetic.co.uk account following the conditions detailed in the Article "Termination". Since this information is comprised of your personal ad, your search criteria and your profile, the termination will only take effect upon the next update or version of these communications (printed, press, audiovisual, or electronic) containing your personal ad, your search criteria and your profile information.